IBGA Blind Golfer

Screen reader users can VISIT THE SITE MENU PAGE for full page list.

IBGA EVENTS REPORT AND RESULTS

2018 Australian Open Results

Rosebud Country Club

5 - 6 March 2018

207 Boneo Road, Rosebud, Victoria 3939

www.rosebudgolf.com.au

The ISPS HANDA Australian Open was a 36 hole stroke event played on the Rosebud Country Club South Course on March 8th and 9th. The 2018 Australian Blind Golf Open Champion was Rod Mills a B3 player from New South Wales assisted by his caddy Geoff Mowthorpe from the Rosebud Country Club. Rod played consistently over both days finishing with a net 133, a whopping 11 strokes under par. Runner up was Graham Coulton a B2 player from New South Wales with his caddy Sue Carpenter also from New South Wales with a net 140. Graham turned back the clock with an amazing round of net 63 on the second day.

B2 Results

  

THURSDAY

 

FRIDAY

 

TOTAL

Name

HANDICAP

GROSS

NETT

GROSS

NET

GROSS

NET

Graham Coulton

43

120

77

106

63

226

140

Jenny McCallum

33

109

76

112

79

221

155

Stephen Mitchell

27

107

80

105

78

212

158

Archie Stevenson

44

124

80

123

79

247

159

Gary Sargent

34

126

92

109

75

235

167

Deanna Minciullo

40

129

89

123

83

252

172

Jenny Abela

54

141

87

DNF

DNF

DNF

DNF

B3 Results

  

THURSDAY

 

FRIDAY

 

TOTAL

Name

HANDICAP

GROSS

NETT

GROSS

NET

GROSS

NET

Rod Mills

35

101

66

102

67

203

133

Doug Burrows

32

102

70

107

75

209

145

Jeff Ellis

26

103

77

103

77

206

154

Brad Carver

33

110

77

110

77

220

154

David Wheatley

36

114

78

112

76

226

154

Michelle Watts

41

113

72

124

83

237

155

Rick Krolik

36

116

80

113

77

229

157

Mark Eschbank

31

114

83

111

80

225

163

Robert Curtain

36

127

91

138

102

265

193

John Hayward

36

151

115

140

104

291

219

Trophy Winners

TROPHY

PLAYER TROPHY

CADDY MEDALLION

SCORE

Australian Champion (Net)

Rod Mills

Geoff Mowthorpe

133

Australian Gross Champion

Rod Mills

Geoff Mowthorpe

203

Australian Champion Runner Up (Net)

Graham Coulton

Sue Carpenter

140

Ladies Champion (Net)

Jenny McCallum (c/b)

Ian McCallum

155

Gross Champion B2

Stephen Mitchell

Di Ludlow

212

Net Champion B2

Graham Coulton

Sue Carpenter

140

Net Champion B3

Rod Mills

Geoff Mowthorpe

133

Gross Champion B2

Rod Mills

Geoff Mowthorpe

203

Putting Champion

John Hayward

Richard Robinson

63

NTP's

Thursday

Michelle Watts

 

Stephen Mitchell

Friday

Michelle Watts

 

Deanna Minciullo

Straight Drives

Thursday

Gary Sargent

Friday

Robert Curtin

SEE REPORT AT WWW.BLINDGOLF.COM.AU

RETURN TO EVENTS 2018

International Blind Golf Association

News and Results from around the World

office@internationalblindgolf.com