International Blind Golf Association Events Logo
IBGA Blind Golfer

Screen reader users can VISIT THE SITE MENU PAGE for full page list.

IBGA EVENTS ITEM

2017 US Open Results

April 6th - 10th 2017

The 2017 ISPS Handa US Blind Golf Open Championship was held at the Torres Blancas Golf Course in Green Valley Arizona on April 6 through April 10, 2017.

USBGA 2017: Green Valley Regional and Open - Registered Golfers

Torres Blanca Golf Club

Men Tees = 67.6      Women Tees = 68.4

Mens B1

Player

Category

Country

Coach

Handicap

Round 1 Strokes/Pts

Round 2 Strokes/Pts

Total
Strokes/Pnts

Over/Under
Quota

Adjust
Strokes
April 8th

Adjust
Strokes
April 9th

Baker, Jim

B1

USA

Tom Popp

52.2

123

126

249

144.6

118

124

Tobia, Mario

B1

USA

Frank Hesson

41.6

129

111

240

156.9

120

111


Mens B2

Player

Category

Country

Coach

Handicap

Round 1 Strokes/Pts

Round 2 Strokes/Pts

Total
Strokes/Pnts

Over/Under
Quota

Adjust
Strokes
April 8th

Adjust
Strokes
April 9th

Banks, Bob

B2

USA

Cindy Anderson

31.6

100

97

197

133.8

100

97.0

Collins, Jack

B2

USA

Jack Cerasuolo

28.5

110

106

216

159

108

106

Davis, Bill

B2

USA

Rocky Rockowitz

23.1

89

91

180

133.8

89

91

Estebo, Jeff

B2

USA

Craig Burgess

14.0

94

92

186

158

94

92

Edwards, Kevin

B2

USA

Ruth Dean

23.7

96

97

193

145.6

95

97

Hubbard, Phil

B2

USA

Patty Angel

34.3

W/D

DNP

Kibblewhite, Derek

B2

CND

Chris Chambers

13.8

95

90

185

157.4

92

89

McCormack, Paul

B2

IRE

Karl Pearse

35.0

101

96

197

127

101

96

Skemer, Jeff

B2

CND

Mark Applejohn

36.3

103

101

204

131.4

102

101

Thompson, Ty

B2

USA

Doug Kaylor

22.4

95

89

184

139.2

92

89


Mens B3

Player

Category

Country

Coach

Handicap

Round 1 Strokes/Pts

Round 2 Strokes/Pts

Total
Strokes/Pnts

Over/Under
Quota

Adjust
Strokes
April 8th

Adjust
Strokes
April 9th

Beauregard, Art

B3

USA

Sue Beauregard

16.0

93

87

180

148

93

87

Bergant, Gerhard

B3

AST

Andrea Bergant

36.0

119

106

225

153

112

106

Carver, Brad

B3

AUS

33.0

Hester, Harry

B3

USA

Ron Burneson

18.2

99

86

185

148.6

97

86

Mirus, Tom

B3

USA

Robbie Robinson

18.0

93

90

183

147

93

90

Penner, Doug

B3

CND

Joel Mitchel

19.1

96

94

190

151.8

95

94

Reed, Millard

B3

USA

Jay Carter

36.0

122

112

234

162

117

110

Rhinehart, Larry

B3

USA

Bob Korbas

30.5

114

110

224

163

114

110

Thirkill, George

B3

CND

Jason (Nitro) Rite

23.2

99

100

199

152.6

98

98

Wilson, Scott

B3

USA

Vicki Wilson

20.0

88

95

183

143

88

93


Womens

Player

Category

Country

Coach

Handicap

Round 1 Strokes/Pts

Round 2 Strokes/Pts

Total
Strokes/Pnts

Over/Under
Quota

Adjust
Strokes
April 8th

Adjust
Strokes
April 9th

Dinsdale, Jan

B2

NI

David McVeigh

39.0

103

106

209

131

103

106

Port, Linda

B3

USA

Fred Port

16.8

102

85

187

153.4

102

85

Wilson, Dianne

B3

USA

Byron Wilson

35.1

118

0

118

0

114

0


Stableford Points Golfers

Player

Category

Country

Coach

Handicap

36-Hole Point Quota

Round 1 Strokes/Pts

Round 2 Strokes/Pts

Total
Strokes/Pnts

Over/Under
Quota

Adjust
Strokes
April 8th

Adjust
Strokes
April 9th

Carrico, Jeff

B2

USA

Marge Carrico

30.8

46.4

22

32

54

7.6

122

113

Casolo, John

B1

USA

David Mouton

54.0

8

3

3

6

-2

141

141

Castaneda, Steven

B3

USA

Michael Markham

36.0

36

3

0

3

-33

141

144

Derry, Ron

B1

USA

Amy Badolato

54.0

8

0

16

16

8

0

128

Dillon, Dan

B1

USA

Dave Rankin

54.0

8

19

20

39

31

136

125

Furber, Joe

B1

CND

Gordon Nelnyk

54.0

8

39

18

57

49

107

127

Mercado, Mike

B1

USA

Tim Bartlett

54.0

8

4

4

8

0

140

139

Pomo, Dick

B1

USA

Dennis Gose

54.0

8

23

14

37

29

122

130

Quartuccio, Joseph

B2

USA

John Wilcox

45.0

18

4

3

7

-11

140

141

Reeder, George

B3

USA

Bob Newell

36.0

36

15

22

37

1

131

122

Sanderson, John

B1

CND

Mike Brickwood

54.0

8

7

9

16

8

136

137

Stableford Point Values

Eagle = 12 / Birdie = 8 / Par = 5 / Bogey = 3 / Double Bogey = 2 / Triple Bogey = 1 / Over Triple Bogey = 0

Stroke Play Winners

Men

Mario Tobia: B1 - Champion

Jim Baker: B1 - 2nd Place

Bill Davis: B2 - Champion

Ty Thompson: B2 - 2nd Place

Art Beauregard: B3 - Champion

Tom Mirus and Scott Wilson: B3 - 2nd Place

Paul McCormack: Net Winner

Women

Jan Dinsdale: Net Winner

Stableford Play Winners

Joe Furber: Champion

Dan Dillon: 2nd Place

RETURN TO EVENTS 2017

 

• e-Mail us to email@email.com.au